Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Palácio de Bolsa / Stock Exchange Palace

— Porto World Heritage —

Inscription.
A construção do Palácio da Bolsa, sede da Associação Comercial do Porto, iniciou-se em 1842, no local do antigo convento de S. Francisco. O seu projecto é da autoria do arquitecto Joaquim da Costa Lima. O vestíbulo que dá acesso ao pátio das Nações está coberto por uma estrutura metálica envidraçada. No interior do Palácio destaca-se o "Salão Árabe", inspirado no Palácio de Alhambra, bem como esculturas de Soares dos Reis e Teixeira Lopes.

Built in the XIXth century on the former St. Francisco convent, this palace was designed by the architect Joaquim da Costa Lima. Inside it's worth pointing out the "Pátio das Nações" and the "Salão Árabe", inspired by the Alhambra Palace. (Marker Number 48.)

Overview and History: The Stock Exchange Palace (Portuguese: Palácio da Bolsa) is a historical building in Porto, Portugal. The palace was built in the 19th century by the city's Commercial Association (Portuguese: Associação Comercial do Porto) in Neoclassical style. It is located in the Infante
2. Palácio de Bolsa / Stock Exchange Palace Marker - wide view
D. Henrique Square in the historical centre of Porto, designated World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

The Palácio da Bolsa is located beside the St Francis Church of Porto, which was once part of the St Francis Convent, founded in the 13th century. In 1832, during the Liberal Wars, a fire destroyed the cloisters of the convent, sparing the church. In 1841, Queen Mary II donated the convent ruins to the merchants of the city, who decided to use the spot to build the seat of the Commercial Association.

Building work began in 1842 following the plans of Porto architect Joaquim da Costa Lima Júnior, who designed a Neoclassical palace of Palladian influence, inspired by previous structures built in the city. Most of the palace was finished by 1850, but the decoration of the interior was only completed in 1910 and involved several different artists.

The Palácio da Bolsa has been classified as a National Monument since 1982.
(Submitted on December 6, 2023.)