Huntersville in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

McCoy Slave Cemetery

Inscription.
In my anguish I cried to the Lord, and he answered by setting me free. The Lord is with me; I will not be afraid. What can a man do to me? The Lord is with me; he is my helper. – Psalm 118:5-7

Within the rough boundaries of this site lie the remains of the slaves and former slaves of the Albert McCoy (1843-1925) family. Scant historical documentation prevents any reliable names and dates of burials save for those mentioned on the memorial marker placed by the McCoy descendants in 1928. Rough dates of burials extend from the antebellum era through the post-Emancipation period (1840's-1880's). Given the size of the cemetery, it is estimated that 25 50 plots may exist on the site.

The McCoy Slave Cemetery bears many of the indicators common to slave cemeteries in the United States. These include cultural practices that mix remnants of African traditions with those of Christian beliefs. First, notice the use of periwinkle as ground cover, it was relatively easy to sow and easier to maintain than grass. Next, notice the stones that make up the center memorial; permanent grave markers were not typical to slave cemeteries – often, fieldstones were placed by relatives to designate gravesites. Finally, although not noticeable, most slave cemeteries follow an east-west burial pattern; two explanations
suggest reasons for this: individuals were buried facing East toward their ancestral homeland, and those who were Christian were buried to face the eastern sunrise in preparation for the day of resurrection.

Thomas McCoy (1873-1949), son of Albert McCoy and member of St. Mark's Episcopal Church, established a perpetual trust to the parish in the 1940's for the care and upkeep of the cemetery at St. Mark's as well as this slave cemetery. His bequest has been dutifully maintained by the members of the church since his death.

St. Mark's Episcopal Church - 2007

Erected 2007 by St. Mark's Episcopal Church.

1. McCoy Slave Cemetery. Photo gallery of the cemetery, as well as stories told by Lizzie, a McCoy slave, that have been passed down generations of the McCoy family. (St. Mark's Episcopal Church) (Submitted on December 7, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Disciple: Unburied History. Elizabeth McCoy — not her family surname, but the one she received from the people who once owned her — was better known as Lizzie. She might have been married to a man named Jim, or he might have been her older male relative. She had three children who preceded her in death, but there is no record either of her birth and death dates or her children’s. What we do know about Lizzie is filtered through the memories of Albert McCoy’s 12 children. (Summerlee
Mentioned in the featured marker, this marker was placed by McCoy descendants in 1928.
Walter, "The Disciple" blog, Episcopal Diocese of North Carolina) (Submitted on December 7, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)