Pequot Lakes in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Growing Forest

Young Aspen Stand

Inscription. You are standing in a young forest of aspen trees. This portion of the park was logged in 2004. That's a short time for trees to grow this tall. When they are young, aspen trees can grow as much as 3 to 4 feet in one year. It's important for the health of the forest to have some trees that grow quickly. The role of aspen in the forest ecosystem is to "fill in" where a disturbance, such as fire or a blow-down, has killed trees and created an opening with soil prone to erosion. A healthy forest is one with diverse plant life, both in plant species and in ages of the trees. Forest managers keep a close watch on the health and diversity of our forests. Without natural disturbances, aspen stands will cease to continue, and to contribute to the ecosystem. That is why this part of the park was logged. It is coming back nicely, don't you think?

Aspen trees not only help stabilize the soil and fill gaps in the forest, they also provide important food sources for wildlife. Aspen bark is the principal food for beavers. Porcupines, rabbits and muskrats also eat the bark. Deer browse on the leaves and twigs, and ruffed grouse are fond of the seeds and flower buds. Rounded leaves on flat leaf stems cause the leaves to hit against one another and create a distinctive sound in the wind. Close your eyes and listen. Even the slightest breeze will
start the aspen rustling.

Erected by Crow Wing County, Minnesota.