Pequot Lakes in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Firefighting Heritage

1. Firefighting Heritage Marker (left panel)
Inscription. The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources Division of Forestry works with other agencies and fire departments, to provide wildfire protection for over 16 million acres of Minnesota forest. The Division of Forestry also administers burning permits and manages the use of prescribed fire. The wildfire prevention program includes school fire prevention programs, the Smokey Bear program, and Firewise Minnesota, a community-based program that helps homeowners protect their property from wildfires.

The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, known as the DNR, had its beginnings back in 1911, when the state legislature established the Minnesota Forest Service. At the outset, the Forest Service was tasked with controlling wildfires. Later, the organization became increasingly involved in wildfire prevention and public education, as well as fire suppression. In 1931 the Forest Service came under the umbrella of the Minnesota Department of Conservation, which also provided protection of wildlife, waters and state parks. In 1971 the name was changed to the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

"The year was 1931 and we had no sophisticated fire suppression equipment. Nearly all forest and grass fires were extinguished by strong men using hand tools. If water was readily available, it was used in back-pack pumps. Generally
water was not available so long handled shovels were used to either beat out the flames or dig a trench to keep the fire from spreading.

Each forest patrolman was required to furnish his own transportation to get to the fires. My firefighting car was a 1923 Model T Ford. In this touring car I could carry some back-pack pump tanks, a few long handled shovels and a couple of axes.
Don Wilson

Through the years, Minnesota's firefighting teams have sought out the latest technology; from early trucks carrying shovels and rakes, to sophisticated fire engines, all-terrain tracked vehicles, fire towers, airplanes and helicopters.

The Minnesota Interagency Fire Center was established to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of fire management by facilitating the exchange of support resources, dissemination of firefighting intelligence, and streamlining communication.

Local Firefighting Heroes
Local fire departments throughout Crow Wing County are equipped and prepared to work with the Minnesota DNR and other agencies to bring wildfires under control.

Pequot Lakes Fire Department
Pequot Lakes Volunteer Fire Department has 28 firefighters who staff two fire stations, one at Pequot Lakes and the other at Breezy Point. The
2. Firefighting Heritage Marker (center panel)
fire department maintains two fire engines with 1,000-gallon capacity, three tankers, a wildland fire truck, and rescue vehicles.

Fire Departments of Crow Wing County
Brainerd Fire Department • Crosby Volunteer Fire Department • Crosslake Volunteer Fire Department • Cuyuna Volunteer Fire Department • Deerwood Fire Department • Emily Fire Department • Garrison Fire & Rescue • Ironton Fire Department • Mille Lacs Band Aategewinini Wildland Fire Crew • Mission Township Fire Department • Nisswa Volunteer Fire Department • Pequot Lakes Fire Department

Clean Water • Healthy Forests • Diverse Recreation

Erected by Crow Wing County, Minnesota.

(right panel)

4. Firefighting Heritage Interpretive Kiosk
The marker comprises three panels in this trailside kiosk. The Fire Tower Trail crosses left-to-right in the background.