Pequot Lakes in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fires and Firefighting

Protecting our Homes and Landscape

Inscription. Forest Fires can be devastating, and they play a paramount role in Minnesota's history. Fires were a recurring event in the Pequot Lakes area, threatening the natural resources, structures, and the human population of the region. Throughout Minnesota's history, fires have destroyed settlements, prevented forest regeneration, ruined wildlife habitat, opened the land to soil erosion, and degraded water quality. Fighting forest fires was a core mission of the Minnesota Department of Conservation, forerunner of the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. The Pequot Fire Lookout Tower, just a short distance on the trail to your left, was an important part of the effort.

Forest fires have ravaged the forested Minnesota landscape throughout history. The Hinkley fire of 1894 burned down the town and 350,000 acres around it. Over 400 people died. In 1910, a fire in the Baudette-Spooner area burned one million acres. The Cloquet-Moose Lake fire of 1918 burned 1.2 million acres and killed over 450 people.

Firefighters from the Minnesota Department of Natural Resource join forces with local community fire departments in a concerted effort to keep wildfires under control. Prescribed burns are carefully organized to reduce hazardous fuel load in forested and grassland areas.

Beginning around 1850 massive logging operations
cut many of the white and red pines that dominated the forest canopy. By the 1920s the major pine stands were exhausted. Poor logging practice gave rise to devastating forest fires, eroded landscapes, and forests that did not regenerate naturally. The need for effective forest management gave rise to the Minnesota Forest Service in 1911. This important land management legacy continues today through The Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and Crow Wing County Land Services.

Erected by Crow Wing County, Minnesota.

Crow Wing County Historical Society