Ridgecrest in Largo in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gandy Bridge Tower

Speed from shore to shore
The Gandy Bridge, revolutionized travel between Tampa and St. Petersburg. The bridge shortened the distance between the two cities from 43 miles to 10 miles. The Reduction in mileage improved travel and boosted St. Petersburg's economy.

George Gandy began designing the bridge in 1913, but World War I halted the project. After the war, Gandy partnered with Eugene Elliott to fund the bridge by selling stock. From 1922 to 1924 crews constructed the nearly 6 mile long bridge. Upon completion, the $3 million dollar bridge became one of the longest in the world. Cars paid 75 cent toll plus 10 cents per passenger. The toll plaza operated until 1944 when the federal government took ownership of the motorway.

Pinellas Portrait
George "Dad" Gandy
(1851-1946)

Born in New Jersey, Gandy built his career in urban development and construction projects surrounding Philadelphia. In 1903, Gandy and his wife, Clara, moved their five children to St. Petersburg where he partnered with F.A. Davis on a street car project. During this time, Gandy managed a utility company and built the lavish La Plaza Theater. In 1910, be formed the Gandy Bridge Company and began planning. Despite countless doubts, Gandy completed the bridge at age 73. At the dedication ceremony, Gandy spoke
only four words, "The bridge is built."

Not a tollbooth
Commonly mistaken for a tollbooth, this tower signaled the entrance to the original Gandy Bridge. One of four towers, this purely decorative structure features Spanish arches, a tile roof, and stucco walls. From 1924 to 1996 the tower marked the passage from St. Petersburg to Tampa. Upon the expansion of Gandy Boulevard, the University of South Florida relocated it to its Bayboro campus, where it was restored. The tower returned to Pinellas County in 2007, where it marked the entrance to the Friendship Trail until 2015. In October 1917, the tower reached its final destination at Heritage Village.

A bridge of a thousand spans
Since 1924 the Gandy Bridge expanded three times. By 1956, the bridge's popularity prompted construction of a second crossing that improved travel by creating one-way traffic flows on either side. In 1975, a third span replaced the original Gandy Bridge and in 1997 a fourth and final span replaced the 1956 bridge, which no longer safely supported automobile traffic. Hillsborough and Pinellas County leadership partnered to repurpose the older bridge into a cyclist and pedestrian crossing. Named the Friendship Trail, the crossing operated from 1999 to 2008. It closed due to ongoing safety concerns.

Tidbits from time
Something to sing about