Mankato in Blue Earth County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Early European Explorers

— Minnesota River Valley History Walk —

Inscription.

Early European explorers were drawn to the Minnesota River Valley's unique characteristics just like the Native Americans before them. French Fur Trader and Explorer Pierre Charles Le Sueur was the first recorded European explorer of the Minnesota River Valley, first exploring the area in 1683, and returning to build a small post in 1700. The post named Fort L'Huillier was constructed near the junction of the Blue Earth and Le Sueur rivers and was selected as a trading post and used to mine copper ore from the blue green clay found along the riverbanks. After sending two tons of clay back to France, it was found to have no copper content. However, the post was profitable with the acquisition of nearly 500 beaver pelts. They were sent to France to make top hats and fur coats. The fort was abandoned in 1702.

In 1835, English Geologist and Geographer George Featherstonhaugh conducted a geological survey of the Minnesota River Valley by canoe. Featherstonhaugh described the Minnesota River as "transparent waters, riverbeds of white sand, gracefully sloping banks and abundant wildlife." His journals were published in the book A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor in 1847.

Early French Cartographer Joseph Nicollet explored and documented much of Minnesota including the Minnesota River Valley. In 1843 he published
his map, "Hydrographical Basin of the Upper Mississippi River." Nicollet's map, the first comprehensive depiction of Minnesota's landscape, was commonly referred to for Minnesota's geography and place naming.

Looking down at the Blue Earth River from where Fort L'Huillier site is believed to be near Mankato, circa 1920.

Blue Earth River copper mine near Mankato, circa 1920s.

Dusk on the Minnesota River.

Site where it is believed Fort L'Huillier once stood in Blue Earth County, circa 1920s. The actual location has never been found.

English Geologist and Geographer George Featherstonhaugh.

French Cartographer, Joseph N. Nicollet.

Special thanks to the Blue Earth County Historical Society, Minnesota State University, Mankato faculty and staff in Geography, Anthropology, Earth Science and the Water Resources Center.

Erected 2019 by City of Mankato.

2. Early European Explorers Marker southeast of the Mankato Civic Center Grand Hall