Trevi in Roma in Città metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Federico Mistral

Inscription.  In questa casa nel MDCCCXCI visse Federico Mistral virgilio della sua provenza grande poeta degli umili apostolo di latinita.

La reale accademia d'italia il comitato mistraliano nel nome di roma XXVI ottobre MCMXXX anno VIII

English Translation:
In this house in the 1891 lived Federico Mistral, Virgil of his Provence, great poet of the humble apostle of Latin.

The Royal Academy of Italy the Mistralian Committee in the name of Rome 26 October 1938

Erected 1938 by Royal Academy of Italy the Mistralian Committee in the name of Rome.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Via di S Nicola da Tolentino 67, Roma, Lazio 00187, Italy. Touch for directions.

Joseph Étienne Frédéric Mistral, 8 September 1830 – 25 March 1914) was a French writer of Occitan literature and lexicographer of the Provençal form of the language. He received the 1904 Nobel Prize in Literature "in recognition of the fresh originality and true inspiration of his poetic production, which faithfully reflects the natural scenery and native spirit of his people, and, in addition, his significant work as a Provençal philologist". Mistral was a founding member of the
2. The view of the Federico Mistral Marker along the street
The marker is located on the wall at the right.