Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mecklenburg Beauregards

30th Regiment North Carolina Troops. Company K

— C.S.A. —

Inscription. In September 1861 James T. Kell of southeast Mecklenburg County organized over 100 of his neighbors and friends into an infantry company known as the Mecklenburg Beauregards. Arriving in Raleigh that same month this company was designated as Company K of the 30th North Carolina Troops under the command of Colonel Francis Marion Parker as part of General Stephen Dodson Ramseur's brigade comprised of the 2nd, 4th, 14th and 30th North Carolina regiments. These loyal Mecklenburg citizens and their fellow North Carolinians served in General Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia, forsaking all else fighting bravely and enduring all hardships for the Confederate States of America. Time and time again these gallant sons of North Carolina brought honor to their state – the doomed charge at Malvern Hill, the Sunken Road at Sharpsburg, General Stonewall Jackson's flank attack at Chancellorsville, the Mule Shoe salient at Spotsylvania and even the final skirmishes at Appomattox. These Mecklenburg citizen-soldiers contributed their full measure to North Carolina's wartime legacy.

First at Bethel, furthest to the front at Gettysburg
and Chickamauga, Last at Appomattox.

Deo vindice
Erected to the sacred memory of the Confederate soldiers who rest here and all across our
nation by the friends and members of the 30th North Carolina Troops (reactivated) and the Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Charlotte, July 1999

Erected by Friends and Members of 30th North Carolina Troops (reactivated) • Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

Regarding Mecklenburg Beauregards. Kell was a 26-year-old physician when he organized the Mecklenburg Beauregards. A captain upon the unit's arrival at Camp Mangum in Raleigh, he was promoted to one of the 30th N.C. Regiment's majors on Sept. 26, 1861. He was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel when all Confederate troops were reorganized in May 1, 1862. Kell was wounded by a shell fragment at the Battle of Gaines' Mill on June 27, leaving him disabled and unfit for active duty for the rest of the war.