Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

North Carolina Military Institute / Gen. D.H. Hill School

Inscription. North Carolina Military Institute Charlotte remembers with honor the gallant lads of the N.C. Military Institute, which once stood near here. After Fort Sumter, the ladies of Charlotte presented the cadets with a secession flag they had made, and it flew over the school prior to N.C.’s secession, May 20, 1861. Daniel Harvey Hill, superintendent, became Colonel of the 1st N.C. Volunteers, leading that unit and the cadets in the first Confederate victory of the war, Bethel VA, June 10, 1861. The boys fought alongside the Charlotte Grays who were under Captain Egbert A. Ross of Charlotte, an 18-year-old former cadet. He was killed at Gettysburg July 1st, 1863 while Major of the 11th N.C. Infantry, and is buried in Elmwood Cemetery. D. H. Hill became one of the premier generals in the Confederacy. Many of the boys became officers in various N.C. regiments, and many gave their lives for Dixie. The school became a Confederate hospital during the war. After the War for Southern Independence it served as a military academy again, and was later part of the Charlotte public schools as D. H. Hill School. The building stood until 1954.

Deo vindice
Erected by the Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans
Charlotte, June 10, 1994

Gen. D.H. Hill School
formerly
the N.C. Military Institute
1859-1861
Maj. D. H. Hill U.S.A., Supt.
Cadets under his command
volunteered for service
in the Confederate Army
Daniel Harvey Hill
Born 1821 – Died 1889
Col., First N.C. Regiment, C.S.A.
Lieut. General, C.S.A.
Editor-Educator, 1865-1889
“No braver soldier ever trod the path of duty” – Ashe

This plaque, donated by the Stonewall Jackson Chapter, UDC, comprised part of an earlier monument erected in 1927.

This memorial originally located [at] school site, Morehead St. & S. Blvd. Relocated here Feb. 2016.

Erected 1994 by Maj. Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans • 1927 by Stonewall Jackson Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy.

1. North Carolina Military Institute. The North Carolina Military Institute, a state-supported military school, opened in Charlotte in 1859. (By Rod Andrew Jr., Encyclopedia of North Carolina, 2006; via NCpedia) (Submitted on December 9, 2023.)

2. Daniel Harvey Hill. Wikipedia entry on the Confederate general who commanded infantry in the eastern and western theaters of the Civil War. (Submitted on December 9, 2023.)

Mecklenburg Female College via Documenting the American South project, Univ. of N.C. Libraries (Public Domain), 1867
3. Former North Carolina Military Institute site
The school just after the Civil War, when it was occupied by Mecklenburg Female College.
Mathew S. Brady via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), circa 1860
4. Gen. Daniel Harvey Hill (1821-1889)
Hill (shown here when he was a lieutenant colonel) was a brother-in-law of Stonewall Jackson. He was appointed the N.C. Military Institute's superintendent in 1859 and served until 1861, when he joined the Confederate Army.