Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ranaleburg Riflemen

13th Regiment North Carolina Troops, Company B

— C.S.A. —

Inscription. In April 1861 an infantry company known as the Ranaleburg Riflemen was enlisted at Ranaleburg, in southern Mecklenburg County, with Captain Albert A. Erwin commanding. In May 1861 it was designated Company B of the 3d N.C. Volunteers, Colonel W. Dorsey Pender commanding. In November 1861, the 3rd Volunteers were redesignated the 13th Regiment, N.C. Troops under command of Colonel Alfred M. Scales. In June 1862 it became part of General Samuel Garland’s Brigade, Daniel Harvey Hill’s Division. It later became part of Dorsey Pender’s Brigade comprised of the 13th, 16th, 22nd, 34th, and 38th N.C. Troops, A.P. Hill’s Division, Stonewall Jackson’s Corps, and served in the campaigns of Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. It fought savagely at South Mountain, Maryland September 14, 1862, where General Garland was killed and the 13th’s colorbearer sacrificed himself for his regiment. These gallant sons of North Carolina brought honor to the Tar Heel state and the Confederate States time and again – the bloody Charge at Malvern Hill, Sharpsburg, Stonewall Jackson’s flank attack at Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, The Wilderness and Appomattox. These Mecklenburg patriots contributed their full measure to North Carolina’s wartime legacy.

First at Bethel, farthest to the front at Gettysburg
and Chickamauga, last at
Appomattox

Deo vindice
Erected to the sacred memory of the Confederate soldiers who rest here and all across our nation by the friends and members of the 13th North Carolina Troops and the Major Egbert A. Ross Camp Sons of Confederate Veterans, Charlotte, Oct 2000.

Erected 2000 by 13th North Carolina Troops (reconstructed) • Maj. Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

Featured marker is under the arrow on the left.