Charlotte center city in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Union Farmers

43rd Regiment North Carolina Troops, Company B

— C.S.A. —

Inscription. Mecklenburg County remembers with honor her gallant sons who served in the 43rd Regiment N.C. Troops. In January and February 1862 an infantry company known as the Union Farmers was recruited and enlisted in Charlotte and Monroe with Captain Robert P. Waring commanding. In April 1862 it was designated Company B of the 43rd Regiment North Carolina Troops under command of Colonel Thomas S. Kenan. As part of General Junius Daniel’s Brigade comprised of the 32nd, 43rd, 45th and 53rd N.C. regiments and the 2nd Battalion N.C. Infantry, it served primarily in eastern North Carolina before joining Robert E Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. As part of Robert Rode’s Division of Richard Ewell’s Corps, the 43rd fought savagely on Culp’s Hill, Gettysburg PA July 3rd 1863 and Colonel Kenan was wounded there and later captured, Lt. Colonel William G. Lewis becoming commanding officer. These gallant sons of North Carolina brought honor to the Old North State and the Confederate States time and again – at Plymouth N.C., Drewry’s Bluff VA, the attack on Washington D.C., Cedar Creek VA, and in some of the last skirmishes at Appomattox. These stalwart Mecklenburg and Union County patriots contributed their full share to North Carolina’s wartime legacy.

First at Bethel, farthest to the front at Gettysburg
and Chickamauga, last
at Appomattox

Deo vindice
Erected to the sacred memory of the Confederate soldiers who rest here and all across our nation by the friends and members of the 43rd North Carolina Troops (reactivated) and the Major Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Charlotte, Mar. 2000.

Erected 2000 by 43rd North Carolina Troops (reactivated) • Maj. Egbert A. Ross Camp 1423, Sons of Confederate Veterans.

Featured marker is under the arrow on the right.

1. 43rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment. Wikipedia entry on the Confederate regiment organized at Camp Mangum near Raleigh on March 18, 1862. (Submitted on December 9, 2023.)

2. 43rd NC Regiment (Infantry). Officers, battles and other details about the regiment and its companies, including the Union Farmers. (J.D. Lewis, "North Carolina in the American Civil War" project, Carolana.com) (Submitted on December 9, 2023.)