Pella in Marion County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Vermeer Strong

Inscription. On July 19, 2018, Vermeer endured one of our greatest challenges in company history when the Vermeer campus took a direct hit from an EF3 tornado. The biggest blessing of the day came when all those on campus during the storm were accounted for and only seven had suffered minor physical injuries. However, our structural losses were significant. Plants 5 and 6, which previously stood directly north of this monument, were a total loss. The original Plant 7, which stood east of Plants 5 and 6, was severely damaged; it has since been repaired and is now part of the Mile's Plant 7 structure.

In the wake of destruction, "Vermeer Strong" became a rally cry for the Vermeer team members inspired by the words of CEO Jason Andringa, who vowed the company would not only rebuild but come back stronger than ever. This monument both commemorates what was lost and celebrates the future. Secured within the base of the monument is a time capsule filled with reflections written by Vermeer team members following the tornado. The two shortest beams represent former Plants 5 and 6, which played such an important role on the Vermeer Mile for decades, while the slightly raised beam represents the original Plant 7. Finally, the center steel beam symbolizes a new era and celebrates the state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities that grew out of
the devastation — facilities which today enable Vermeer to equip our customers to do more.

"We are certainly going to rebuild. We are going to come back stronger than ever."
- Jason Andringa, July 19, 2018

Erected by Vermeer Corporation.

1. Vermeer is back. How Pella company recovered from EF3 tornado - KCCI 8 News. (Submitted on December 10, 2023.)
2. 'Truly, truly a miracle' that all survived tornado at Vermeer in Pella - The Des Moines Register. (Submitted on December 10, 2023.)

2. Vermeer Strong Monument