Pella in Marion County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Vermeer Founders' House

— Vermeer —

Inscription. Just across the street sits our Founders' House. Here, Vermeer founder Gary Vermeer and his wife Matilda spent their entire married lives. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this modest ranch-style home doesn't look like much, but it was more than enough for the Vermeer family. Inside, countless family dinners and traditions played out over the years. Matilda, known for her hospitality, would cook meals while the family sat at the kitchen table, playing cards and swapping the day's stories.

Today, a community garden sits behind the home, where team members can reserve space over the summer to cultivate their own fresh fruits and vegetables. The fields that surround the estate are where our customers and dealers continue to learn about and watch innovative products at work. Inside, the home has been converted into a small museum. In the spirit of Matilda's hospitality, Vermeer hosts dinners and get-togethers with customers and dealers in the family dining room.

We look forward to a strong future as a family-owned company, continuing to invite many more customers and dealers into the legacy our founder started more than seven decades ago.

Erected 2022 by Vermeer Corporation.

.