South End in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Rudisill Lode (Vein)

Inscription. Located near this site is the 19th century Brush Hill Gold Mine which roughly marks the geographical center of Charlotte's main gold vein - The Rudisill Lode. The lode runs northeast to southwest for more than half a mile, roughly from West Morehead Street to South Tryon Street. Dozens of mines were worked along the Rudisill Lode with many of its shafts and mines going down hundreds of feet. Until the discovery of gold in California in 1848, Charlotte was the center of gold mining in the United States.

Erected by Charlotte Center City Partners.

1. The North Carolina Gold Rush. In 1799 an event occurred in the southern Piedmont that made North Carolina a very desirable place to live — the discovery of gold! (by Rebecca Lewis, Tar Heel Junior Historian, 2006; via NCpedia) (Submitted on December 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Gold Mining on the Rudisil Lode and the Development of Charlotte, N.C. (PDF). The discovery of the rich gold vein would help transform Charlotte into the city it is today. Note: Book was scanned 1-2 pages at a time. ((Henry S. Brown and Mary F. Hoffman for the Charlotte Community Development Department; via J. Murrey Atkins Library, University of North Carolina-Charlotte) (Submitted on December 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)