Window on Washington

Francis Scott Key Memorial
Rock Creek Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In 1805, Francis Scott key, his family, and their enslaved servants moved into a two-story brick house 200 feet from here. A rising lawyer, Key had a small addition next to his home that served as his law office. During the next 25 years, Key both made and witnessed history in and around the nation's capital.

Key was involved in cases defending leading politicians and their associates against charges of treason, scandal and assault. He defended African Americans in court, in some cases for free. Some even called him "the Black's lawyer." He publicly opposed slavery but also opposed total abolition.

Although Key dominated the legal scene of Washington, DC, he is best known for what he wrote outside the courtroom. Seeing the American flag waving over Fort McHenry after a failed British attack in 1814, he wrote a four-verse poem that became the National Anthem of the United States, "The Star-Spangled Banner."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Nearby sign for the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail