Napa in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Holden Mansion 1886

Inscription. This home was built by Samuel E. Holden in 1886. Mr. Holden was born in Concord, New Hampshire, Feb. 1845. During his youth he gained experience in the wool industry. At the time of the Civil War Holden served with the New Hampshire Volunteers. He graduated from Wesleyan University in 1869 and practiced law with the firm of Mason & Holden in Bristol, N.H. from 1872 to 1875.

Holden came to Napa in 1875 and was employed as bookeeper for B.F. Sawyer & Co. He became a member of the company in 1889 and later served as president of Sawyer Tanning and Woolen Mill. Mr. Holden was also a director of the Bank of Napa, a member of the Napa City Council, and president of Napa College.

In 1879 Holden married Anna Smyth. The couple had three sons; Robert, Harold, and Phillip. Samuel Holden died Dec. 31, 1900.

The home beautifully displays the elaborate ornamentation characteristic of the Victorian building period. Originally the house had eleven rooms including a library, music room, dining room, and parlor. The house features hand carved oak woodwork, four fireplaces, 14 ft. ceilings, stained glass windows, and solid redwood construction. In the early 1900’s the house was sold and converted to apartments. In 1913 the original tower and high roof were removed due to the high cost of maintenance.

2. Holden Mansion