Part Alta in Tarragona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Sant Agapito Bis

Inscription.
El dia 3 de febrer de l'any 2005 36 persones foren de sallotjades de casa seva. Els fonaments dels edificis no resistien els desperfectes del clavegueram piúblic. Veins i veïnes es vain unir per reclamar justicia. i amb la força de la unió donaren un nou sentit a una paraula: COMPANEROS

L'aigua, fins llavors sinònim de Vida, esdevingué, també, sinònim de lluita i resistencia. Per recordar aquells fets van triar Sant Agapito. Representat en els llibrés dels sant, cap per avall damunt una foguera i citat com a protector dels afectats de mal d’estómac i trastorns de la dentició. A partir d'avui serà el patró de la plaça del Pallol i el carrer del Conte i celebrarem, cada primer dissabte de Juliol Sant Agapito Bis.

(English translation:)

On February 3, 2005 36 people were displaced from their homes. The foundations of the buildings could not withstand the damages from the public sewer. Neighbors came together to demand justice, and with the strength of union they gave a new meaning to one word: FRIENDS.

Water, until then synonymous with Life, then also became
synonymous with struggle and resistance. To remember these events they chose Sant Agapito. Represented in the books of the saints as hanging upside down over a bonfire, and cited as protector of those affected by stomachache and teething disorders. From today he will be the patron of Pallol Square and Carrer del Comte and we will celebrate, every first Saturday of July, Sant Agapito Bis.

2. Sant Agapito Bis Marker - wide view

1. A tour of Tarragona’s street art (Tarragona Experience).
Excerpt: Some 15 years ago, Carrer del Comte was a street in the Part Alta that was practically unknown to most visitors.

Until one day the Tarragona Town Council decided to install some pilons (metal posts) to stop cars parking along it and help improve pedestrian access in the neighbourhood.

It was the local residents who took the initiative to paint them; initially, just a few of them clandestinely by night, but as time went on it has become an annual event, a local and international festival: the Trobada de Sant Agapito Bis, or the International Pilons Parade.

Every year, on the first Saturday of July, organizations, groups and individuals sign up to the initiative to paint the 47 posts on the street, and now even prizes are given out.
(Submitted on December 10, 2023.)

2. San Agapito Bis (The Pilon’s Street).
Excerpt: The residents, who had become a close-knit group after their problems with subsidence, threw a party to celebrate the end of the episode
3. Sant Agapito Bis Marker - wider view, looking north on Carrer del Comte
Looking north on Carrer del Comte are visible many of the roughly 50 bollards (or pylons) installed by the city around 2005 to keep cars from parking there. As part of the annual Trobada de Sant Agapito Bis, they each get a new paint job.
that had caused them so much trouble, and invented a new patron saint for the street: Sant Agapito Bis (2006). His feast day is celebrated on the first Saturday in July, and the main event is the International Pilons Parade.