Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lynching in America / Lynching in Anderson County

Lynching in America
Between 1865 and 1950, at least 6,500 Black people were victims of lynchings in the United States. The abolition of chattel slavery was not accompanied by a commitment to equal rights or protection for Black people. In many communities, Black people had their basic rights denied to maintain racial hierarchy. Lethal violence against Black people was used to maintain white economic, political, and social control, and lynching emerged as the most public and notorious form of racial terrorism. Black people were sometimes lynched for participating in politics, working towards economic independence, or engaging in interracial relationships. When accused of violating arbitrary social norms or committing crimes, Black people were presumed guilty and subjected to extreme punishment without trial. White mob violence was tolerated and even encouraged by local media and elected officials, causing great terror and trauma throughout Black communities. Mobs frequently seized their victims from jails, prisons, courtrooms, or out of police hands without fear of legal repercussions. Public officials and law enforcement often failed to protect Black people and even facilitated the lynching of Black men, women, and children. Although the names and stories of many victims may never be known, the five documented
victims in Anderson County are among at least 207 Black people lynched in South Carolina between 1865 and 1950.

Lynching in Anderson County
White mobs lynched at least five Black people, including three teenagers, in Anderson County over the course of 17 years. On December 12, 1894, a mob of nearly 500 white men abducted a Black boy named Edward Sullivan from law enforcement and hanged him near Williamston after a white boy was found dead. White press excused the lynching in defense of "the good people” who participated. On May 20, 1898, after a white man's gin house burned down, a constable handed Elbert Harris, a Black teenager, over to a mob of around 20 white men at their request. The mob brutally whipped and beat Elbert on the side of the road, and he died four days later at the Anderson County Jail. On November 24, 1901, a mob of at least 200 white people seized a Black farm worker named John Laddison after a white woman reported being assaulted. Denying Mr. Laddison's right to due process, the mob hanged him in Rock Mills Township and shot his lynched body. On June 30, 1903, a mob of up to 50 white men fatally shot an elderly Black man named Reuben Elrod. The mob then proceeded to strip, severely beat, and terrorize three Black women who were relatives and caregivers in the Elrod home. On October 10, 1911, following a reported assault
on a white girl, a mob led by a South Carolina state representative lynched 17-year-old Willis Jackson in Honea Path. No one was ever held accountable for any of these lynchings.

Erected 2023 by Equal Justice Initiative.