Grier Heights in Charlotte in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sam Billings

Inscription. Sam Billings was born a slave in Union County, South Carolina. Billings became the first recorded African American landowner in Mecklenburg County. In 1892, he purchased 50 acres of land for $913.50, and another substantial parcel in 1893 for $1057. That land is known today as Grier Heights. Originally a farming community, Billings raised livestock and grew many crops including corn and cotton. Billings provided jobs and sold his crops to residents of Grier Heights. Today, Billingsville Elementary School bears his name.

1. History of Grier Heights (Grier Town). Grier Heights’ identity as a Black community runs all the way back to the 1890s, when Sam Billings, a formerly enslaved man, bought 100 acres of land in the area — the first recorded time an African-American bought land in Charlotte. (J. Murrey Atkins Library, University of North Carolina-Charlotte) (Submitted on December 12, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Billingsville School (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the Rosenwald School named in honor of Billings, which was listed in 1999. (Prepared by Frances Alexander; via National Archives) (Submitted on December 12, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

via Charlotte-Mecklenburg Library (Public Domain), 1929
3. Billingsville School
The school was named for Sam Billings (1848-1933), who sold two acres and donated another acre for the school. A four-teacher frame schoolhouse was initially built, and Grier Heights residents raised additional money to add a brick veneer. A combined elementary and junior-high school into the 1950s, it now is a community center.