Cortes in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Leandro Fernández de Moratín

Moratin el Joven (Madrid, 1760 - París, 1828)

Hijo de Nicolás Fernández de Moratin, nació en una casa situada en la plazuela de San Juan, Si bien tuvo otros domicllos en Huertas y la calle del Fúcar. Se dio a conocer como poeta con el romance heroico La Toma de Granada por los Reyes Católicos. Amigo de Jovellanos y protegido de Godoy. Logró sus mejores éxitos en el campo teatral. Introdujo los moldes del teatro neoclásica con las tres unidades de tempo, lugar y acción y la finalidad morallizante. Entre sus comedias destacan El viejo y la niña, La comedia nueva o el café, El barón, La mojigata, y El sí de las niñas, esta última considerada su mejor obra, inscrita dentro de la corriente de comedia de salón dieciochesca. Su obra en prosa más conocida es La derrota de los pedantes. Amante de la cultura francesa, decidio dejar España y residir en Francia. En Burdeos conoció a Goya, quien hizo de é un magnífico retrato. La muerte le sorprendió en Paris.

(English translation:)
Leandro
Fernández de Moratin

Moratin the Younger (Madrid, 1760 - Paris, 1828)

Son of Nicolás Fernández de Moratin, he was born in a house located in the Plaza de San Juan, although he had other homes in Huertas and Calle del Fúcar. He became known as a poet with his heroic romance La Toma de Granada por los Reyes Católicos (“The Taking of Granada by the Catholic Monarchs”). He was a friend of Gaspar Melchor de Jovellanos and protégé of Manuel Godoy. He achieved his greatest success in the theatrical field. He introduced the outlines of neoclassical theater with the three units of tempo, place and action, and the moralizing purpose. Among his comedies, El viejo y la niña (“The Old Man and the Young Girl”), La comedia nueva o el café (“The New Comedy or the Coffee”), El barón (“The Baron”), El Mojigata, and El sí de las niñas (“The Maidens’ Consent”) stand out, with the latter considered his best work, set within the currents of eighteenth-century salon comedy. His best-known prose work is La derrota de los pedantes (“The Defeat of the Pedants”). A lover of French culture, he decided to leave Spain and reside in France. In Bordeaux he met Goya, who made a magnificent portrait of him. Death took him without warning in Paris.

2. Leandro Fernández de Moratín Marker - wide view
Looking west on Calle de las Huertas. The marker is visible here on the left. Also visible here embedded in the pavement is an excerpt from his play El Sí de las Niñas (“The Maidens’ Consent”). Spoken by Don Diego to Doña Francesca, it reads as follows: “Ve aquí los frutos de la educación. Esto es lo que se llama criar bien a una niña: enseñarla a que desmienta y oculte las pasiones más inocentes con una pérfida disimulación.”, which can be translated as, “See here the fruits of education. This is what is called raising a girl well: teaching her to deny and hide the most innocent passions with perfidious dissimulation.”

Excerpt: The son of the poet and playwright Nicolás Fernández de Moratín, he was an apologist of the French Encyclopaedists, a translator of Molière and William Shakespeare, and a satirist of contemporary society. The two predominant themes of his plays are dramatic criticism, as seen in La comedia nueva (1792; “The New Comedy”), in which he satirizes the absurd characters and
3. Leandro Fernández de Moratín
plots of the popular plays of the time, and attacks on excessive parental authority and marriages of convenience, as seen in El sí de las niñas (1806; The Maiden’s Consent). Because of political and ecclesiastical opposition to his French sympathies, he spent most of his life after 1814 in France, where he died; he was buried between his models Molière and Jean de La Fontaine, but his remains were later transferred to Madrid.
(Submitted on December 13, 2023.)