Duchouquet Township near Wapakoneta in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First On The Moon

by John Cerney

Inscription.
On July 20, 1969, the entire world stopped and tuned in to a live tv broadcast, as Apollo 11 became the first spacecraft to land on a planetary body outside of Earth. Millions were captivated by the grainy black and white image of astronaut Neil Armstrong as he descended the ladder from lunar module "Eagle," and became the first human to plant a footprint on the moon, famously stating, "That's one small step for (a) man…one giant leap for mankind." Armstrong explored the lunar surface with fellow astronaut Buzz Aldrin, lifting off 21 hours later to dock with Apollo 11's orbiting command module, piloted by Michael Collins. They returned safely to a world forever changed, a mere seventy years after the Wright Brothers defied gravity at Kitty Hawk.

Born on August 5, 1930, just outside of Wapakoneta, Ohio, Neil Armstrong learned to fly on a nearby grassy airstrip at the age 14. In addition to his distinguished career at NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration), he was a test pilot, naval aviator in the Korean War, aeronautical engineer, and, finally, a university professor. Although he will forever be regarded as a hero, Armstrong was known as a humble and unassuming man who disliked the attention thrust upon him, and would no doubt have cringed at his likeness being displayed on the side of a highway. He left
the earth for the last time on August 25, 2012.

John Cerney is a California artist who has created giant roadside installations for more than 35 years, in more than 20 states across the nation. Once a year he donates a project to a community, often tailoring it to fit its historical background. In this case, the artist vividly remembers that moment in 1969 as a 15 year old watching on his tiny television set as Neil Armstrong stepped onto the moon.

'First on the Moon' was made possible by the generous support of 'First on the Moon, Inc.' of Wapakoneta, Ohio. The Corporation enhances the public understanding of and appreciation for Wapakoneta's unique identity as the home of Neil A. Armstrong, first person to walk on the moon. The Corporation develops and implements public arts and humanities programs, thematic events, and legacy initiatives that garner a high degree of collaboration among stakeholders and reach the widest possible demographic.

Special thanks to the following for their contributions…Marty and Bill Shaw, Lissa Levin, Dan Guntzelman, R.E. Becker Builders, Inc., Wapakoneta Area Chamber of Commerce, Image Master's, Lowe's, Phlash Phelps, and the entire group of 'First on the Moon, Inc.'

Erected 2020 by John Cerney.

. A significant historical date for this entry is July 20, 1969.