Duchouquet Township in Cridersville in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oil Boom Years

Inscription. While drilling for natural gas in 1885, oil was discovered in Lima. Within two years, the Lima region became the largest known oil field in the world. Several farms near Cridersville were leased by oil companies in early 1886. By the end of the year, the village was busy with oil men. It was at the center of what became known as the Lima Oil Field. One well near Cridersville was producing 20,000 barrels per year.

Regional newspapers began to write stories about wells being drilled around the village- "The oil fields at Cridersville mean a bright future for the town". By 1895 there were more than 125 pumping wells. New businesses were built on Main Street. Three hotels were operating in the village. By 1906, new oil fields were discovered in Texas and Oklahoma and the Ohio Oil Boom came to an end.

Excerpt: A “Great Oil Boom” of northwestern Ohio began when Benjamin C. Faurot, drilling for natural gas, found oil instead. His Ohio oil well of May 19, 1885, revealed the petroleum-rich Trenton Rock Limestone at a depth of 1,252 feet.
(Submitted on December 15, 2023.)