Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Legeringsgebouw en messgebouw / Instructional Building and Mess Hall

Inscription.
In 1951 waren er plannen om de kazerne uit te breiden met een garage, een onderdeelwerkplaats; een nieuwe kantine voor de manschappen en een les- en legeringsgebouw met een officiersmess. De nieuwe gebouwen zijn naar ontwerpen van architect P. de Ruiter gerealiseerd. Het nieuwe les- en legeringsgebouw bestaat uit een betonskelet met baksteenvulling waarbij ook grote glasoppervlakken zijn toegepast. Al in 1954 werd het gebouw uitgebreid met een nieuwe eetzaal voor officieren. De nieuwe manschappenkantine dateert uit 1955. In dit lage paviljoen bevonden zich de eetzaal, een biljartzaal en een lees- en schrijfkamer. Tussen het Lesen Legeringsgebouw en de nieuwe kantine ligt nog een kleiner gebouw uit de eerste bouwfase en hier was aanvankelijk de ziekenboeg ondergebracht.

(English translation)

In 1951 there were plans to expand the barracks with a garage, a parts workshop; a new canteen for the troops and a teaching and accommodation building with an officers' mess. The new buildings were built according to designs by architect P. de Ruiter. The new teaching and station building consisted
of a concrete skeleton with brick filling, as well as and large glass surfaces. As early as 1954, the building was expanded with a new dining room for officers. The new troops canteen dates from 1955. This low pavilion housed the dining room, a billiard room and a reading and writing room. Between the instructional and admin building and the new canteen there is another smaller building from the first construction phase, which initially housed the infirmary.

2. Legeringsgebouw en messgebouw / Instructional Building and Mess Hall Marker - wide view

Overview (in translation): The Tapijnkazerne is a collection of buildings that are now mainly used by Maastricht University. The buildings are located on a site that is designed as a park. The area is still under development, which means that buildings will still be demolished or renovated and that a new building will be added.
(Submitted on December 19, 2023.)