Brandywine Park in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abessinio Stadium

Inscription.
Abessinio Stadium was named in honor of Rocco A. Abessinio, Salesianum class of 1959, and his wife Mary Pratt Abessinio, for their generous contribution to the school which made the building of this stadium possible. Abessinio Stadium is the living legacy of lessons of teamwork, humility, and sacrifice that were forged in Rocco at Salesianum and on the field, playing for the legendary coach, Dim Montero '38.

The Abessinio Family has dedicated itself to building community and enhancing inclusion through philanthropy, both at Salesianum and across the country. The landmark gift of the Abessinio Family Foundation was given so that all might experience those same lessons through sport, competition and community.

3. Nearby dedication plaque