South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rams Reunion

Celebrating 70 Years of Rams Football

Inscription.
For 33 of their 70 years, the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum was the proud home of the Rams, and the Rams proud tenants of the Coliseum. When the Rams moved from Cleveland in 1946, they brought big league professional sports to Los Angeles for the first time. They remained an integral part of the sports and cultural life of the city until 1979, when they relocated to Anaheim, where they played until moving to their current home in St. Louis.

On July 14, 2007, Merlin Olsen and Robert Klein co-chaired a reunion that returned members of those teams and organizations to the Coliseum, where their memories were rekindled and the bonds of their friendships were renewed.

Pro Football Hall of Fame Inductees who achieved significant distinction with the Rams:
George Allen · Eric Dickerson · Tom Fears · Sid Gilman · Elroy (CrazyLegs) Hirsch · David (Deacon) Jones · Dick (Night Train) Lane · Tom Mack · Ollie Matson · Merlin Olsen · Dan Reeves · Pete Rozelle · Tex Schramm · Jackie Slater · Norm van Brocklin · Bob Waterfield · Jack Youngblood

Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 1946 - 1979:
First Game: September 6, 1946 Rams/Redskins · 67,420
Last Game: December 16, 1979 Rams/New Orleans · 56,409
Largest Crowd: October 2, 1957 Rams/49ers · 102,368
Games played: 350.
Attendance: 19,699,328

Regarding Rams Reunion. The Rams moved from St. Louis to Los Angeles in 2016. The Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum was the temporary home stadium of the Rams for four seasons, from 2016 to 2019, until a new stadium
was opened in Inglewood for the 2020 season.

3. Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum