East Village in Des Moines in Polk County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robert D. Ray Asian Garden

Inscription.

The Robert D. Ray Asian Garden not only highlights the importance of diversity in our community and acknowledges the contributions that Asian Americans have made to Iowa, but also serves as a lasting monument honoring Governor Ray's visionary leadership and humanitarian work. They are dedicated to the man who: was the first public official anywhere in the world to offer endangered Vietnamese "Boat People" a haven; created Iowa SHARES to send food and medicine halfway around the world to feed starving Cambodians; kept the Tai Dam of Laos intact as a people and a culture by arranging for them to resettle in this state; and welcomed so many other people from all countries of Asia to become Iowans.

Under the inspired, compassionate leadership of the Governor Robert D. Ray in the 1970s, Iowa responded to three refugee challenges, providing moral leadership to America and the world, and saving thousands upon thousands of people from Asia from starvation and death. Governor Ray was also in the forefront of building strong relationships with China, Japan and other countries of Asia, both while serving as governor and following his time in office.

–Ambassador Kenneth M. Quinn
Board Member

Chinese Cultural Center of America

Charity & Public WorkGovernment & PoliticsImmigration. A significant historical year for this entry is 1970.

2. Marker at the south end of the Robert D. Ray Asian Garden
Carol M. Highsmith (courtesy of the Library of Congress), August 6, 2016
3. Pagoda at the Robert D. Ray Asian Gardens
“Multiple artists contributed to the design and completion of the pagoda at the Robert D. Ray Asian Gardens atop an undulating bridge over a pond that cascades into the Des Moines River in Des Moines, Iowa's capital city.”