Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia — Southeast Asia (Malay Peninsula)

Ipoh War Memorial Monument

Thailand – Burma Death Railway Memorial

1. Thailand – Burma Death Railway Plaque
(northwest face)
In memory of thousands of Allied prisoners of war (POW) & Asian labourers (principally from Malaya, Burma and Thailand) who gave their lives or suffered inhuman treatment.
Information panel, Thailand – Burma Death Railway. The Thailand - Burma Railway, also known as the Death Railway, was a 415km (258 miles) railway. between Nong Pladuk, Thailand, and Thanbyuzayat, Burma (now Myanmar) built by the Japanese during the Second World War to support its forces in Burma. About 250,000 people were utilised in its construction including 170,000 Asian labourers (principally from Malaya, Burma, and Thailand) and 61,700 Allied POW. About 80,000 Asian labourers and 12,600 Allied POW died during its construction.

(northeast face)
Memorial to the dead of the two world wars. Sacred to the memory of the men from the state of Perak who fell in the Great War, 1914-1918. And to those who died in the 1939-1945 War.

(southeast face)
In memory of the gallant members of the Armed Forces, police and civilians who sacrificed their lives defending the Nation during
The Malayan Emergency, 1948‑1965 • Indonesian Confrontation, 1962‑1965 • The Re‑Insurgency Period, 1972‑1990

(southwest
face)

(beneath the English crown:) All men must die — to die for their Country.
Sacred to the memory of the men from the State of Perak who fell in the Great War, 1914‑1918.
Allen H. D. • Andrews, W. E. • Anthony, F. • Bastow, W. H. • Blinch, W. J. H. • Borton, C. E. • Callard, M E. • Campbell, C. A. • Champlin, W. • Chill, I. M. • Chokmeley, H R. • Golentt, B. M. B. • Cornwell, L. G. J. • Crake, C. C. • Cunningham, C. A G. • Daniels, E. A. • Davidson, R. N. W. • Davies, F. N. • Eggles, C. G. • Featherstonhaugh, M. • Frost, E. F. M. • Gamble, R. G.
Gerrard, P. N. • Gilfillan, H. Gillman, E. • Gorton, A. L. • Greener, A. S. • Gripper, W. T. V. • Hawkins, H. E. • Hazzard, D. • Head, A. G. Hendriks, C. M. • Hemworth, A. M. • Hopkins, L. • Hughes, G. • Hughes, J. G. • Hutchins, W. K. • Ireland, J. B. • Kingston, R. G. H. • Lane, H. G. N. • Lawford, E. E. • Leclerg, G. E. E. • Leigh, H. W. • Leslie, W.
MacGregor, C. A. • Mackay, N. M. • Maclean, N. M. • Macmillan, S. A. • Marsland, E. • Mauprat, C. • Morgan, H. L. • Morris, P. N. • Orr, W. L. •  Osborne, C. W. • Parsons, M. M. • Parsons, D. S. • Parsons, M. M. • Perfect, G. S. • Poore, R. • Prince, A. L. • Rawlins, G. V. C. • Rawson, H. W. N. • Reid, R. • Reid, W. McN. • Richmond, N. S. • Rigsby, E. W. • Robertson, W. R. • Robinson, A. L.
Robinson, C. S. • Roots, L. V. • Rorison, W. C. O. • Schatton, C. H. • Segrave, W. H. • Shaw, R. • Sheffield, S. • Simpson, W. C. L. • Swerhenson, A. F. W. • Stringer, G. F. • Tate, F. T. H. • Tatham, B. D. • Trunder, M. R. F. • Twynaw, O. • Vanre‑‑‑ • Vaughan‑‑‑‑ • Venis, A. R. • Vesey, G. W. • Wagner, E. G. G. • Wellesley, F. B. ‑. • Williams, L. M. • Woodford, H. V.

And
2. Memorial to the dead of the two World Wars
those who died in the 1939-45 War.

3. In Memory of Gallant Members
4. Roster of World War I Dead
5. Ipoh War Memorial Monument
The railway station is in the distance on the right. This is the northeast face. The Thailand-Burma Railway plaque is visible on the monument’s left face.