Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Early Leaders

— Sixteen Mile Creek Trail —

Oakville Heritage Trails
Old Oakville Loop

Early Leaders

In addition to the founder William Chisholm, strong leadership from other citizens was important in developing Oakville into a town by 1857. One such person was Merrick Thomas. He managed Chisholm's Burlington shipyard before he came to superintend Oakville's townsite. Later he was an Oakville mill-owner and steamship agent, and performed civic responsibilities.

Justus Williams opened a general store on Colborne Street in 1833 and became a leading merchant. Simultaneously, he took up community duties. He became Recording Secretary for the Wesleyan Church (a post he held for 30 years). In 1834 he was appointed to form a Board of Health for Oakville, to deal with an outbreak of cholera brought in by immigrants. A lifetime of dedicated public service followed. Leader in church, educational, judicial and municipal affairs, he held many offices.

In private life a farm-owner, mill partner (with his brother John) and mason, in public life Lt-Col. George King Chisholm exercised political and military leadership. An M.P. and Oakville's first Mayor, he also organized militia units to defend against the 1837 rebellion and possible incursion during the American civil war and Fenian troubles of the 1860s.

Erected by
Town of Oakville.