South Bend in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Endowed Professorships

Inscription. Endowed professorships were first established by the Roman emperor and stoic philosopher Marcus Aurelius in Athens in 176 A.D. The custom was revived at Oxford and Cambridge in 1502 with the creation of endowed professorships in divinity. The use of the term "chairs" to describe these professorships arose from the medieval understanding of "chair" as a seat of authority or dignity.

A relative newcomer to this ancient tradition, the University of Notre Dame is determined to attract the finest minds of the day to its faculty, and has, since the 1960s, endowed professorships of its own. With exemplary and characteristic generosity, the Notre Dame family has embraced this cultivation of academic excellence through the gifts that we recognize here.

The fruits of these benefactions, and Notre Dame's debt to these benefactors, will endure far longer than these granite walls on which their names are gratefully carved.

The university especially appreciates the Fritz and Mary Lee Duda family for their generosity of spirit and commitment to education, having established eight professorships and underwriting this wall of recognition.

More about this marker. This marker sits about near the Hesburgh Library, close to the the Word of Life Mural—known popularly as Touchdown Jesus"—on the library's south-facing exterior wall. An identical historical marker can be found on the southwest corner of the reflecting pool. The marker sits atop a short marble wall with the names of professorships inscribed in the panels.

2. Statue to Fr. Edmund Joyce and Fr. Theodore Hesburgh
This statue was dedicated in 2005 in honor of Theodore Hesburgh, the school's president for 35 years, and Edmund Joyce, who was chief financial officer during Hesburgh's presidency. It stands due west of this Endowed Professorships marker. Fr. Hesburgh is the namesake of the library that is behind this statue, which sits due north of the Endowed Professorships marker, beneath the Word of Life Mural ("Touchdown Jesus"). Joyce was the school's chief financial officer during Hesburgh's presidency, and is the namesake of Notre Dame's Joyce Center sports facility. The base of the statue includes a quote from each of the men.
The entrance to Notre Dame Stadium, home of the Fighting Irish football team, is in the background, about 300 yards south of this marker.
From behind the historical marker, the Hesburgh Library and its famed Word of Life Mural (known popularly as "Touchdown Jesus") are seen.