Platteville in Grant County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Platteville Armory

shall not perish
from the Earth

Erected by Citizens of Platteville.

1. Platteville Civic Center Building and Armory (Wisconsin Historical Society ). Excerpt:
Constructed between 1940 and 1942 and designed by Lt. Col. Henry Hengels, the Platteville armory is a restrained example of the Art Deco style of architecture. Many windows have been replaced, although the original size of the openings have been retained, as
(left panel)
have many of the structure's original glass block windows. The Platteville Armory includes a drill hall and auditorium and was funded with a combination of city and WPA monies. The structure exhibits a good degree of historical integrity.
(Submitted on December 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Platteville Army National Guard Armory (Library of Congress). Excerpt:
The Platteville Armory is the last operating armory in Wisconsin that was constructed with the assistance of the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The use of federal WPA funding for armory construction constituted a distinct change in federal assistance to the National Guard, which formerly utilized only private, local and state funds for armory construction.

3. The Platteville Armory Website. Excerpt:
The Platteville Armory has been in our community for over 80 years! Recently bought by new owners, it now serves as a dedicated space for youth programs, older adult activities, and everything in between!

3. Platteville Armory (west/front entrance)
4. Platteville Armory (cornerstone)