Collinsville in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hiram Lodge No. 433, A. F. & A. M.

Inscription. Chartered on June 7, 1875, Hiram Lodge first met in a building on the original Collinsville Town Square. Since 1881, when that building burned, the organization has met in six locations and shared facilities with local businesses and a school. In 1881, when the Texas & Pacific Railroad came through the area, Hiram Lodge, along with most of the town, relocated to be near the railroad tracks. Civic activities have included aid to Masonic widows and orphans, support of war bonds, and assistance to schools and the Scottish Rite Hospital for Crippled Children.