Gainesville in Cooke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Salem Community Well

Inscription. Hand dug by citizens in the late 1800s, the well was a gathering place for the Salem (later Shady Grove) community. P.G. Dotson directed the work for the brick-lined well dug to a depth of 17 feet. Intended to provide water for the nearby Salem school, the well also became useful for area homes and farms, churches and livestock. The well was even a popular dating spot for young couples. The nearby Salem school building also served as a church for various congregations. During World War II, local women of the community came to the school building to pray for their loved ones overseas. The historic well evokes pioneer times and the ongoing memories of the Salem community.