Ardeatino in Roma in Cittΰ metropolitana di Roma Capitale, Latium, Rome, Italy — Central Italy (Tyrrhenian Coast)

Battle of Vittorio Veneto Memorial

Comando supremo 3 novembre 1918 ore 12

La guerra contro l'austria ungheria che sotto l'alta guida di S. M. il re-duce supremo l'esercito italiano inferiore per numero e per mezzi inizio il XXIV maggio MCMXV e con fede incrollabile e tenace valore condusse inin terrotta ed asprissima per quarantun mesi e vinta.

La gigantesca battaglia incacciata il XXVI dello scorso ottobre ed alla quale prendeuano parte cinquantvna divisioni italiane tre britanniche due francesi una czeco-slovacca ed un reggimento americano contro settantatre divisioni austro-uncariche e finita.

La fulminea arditissima avanzata del XXIX corpo d'armata su trento sbarrando le vie della ritirata alle armate nemiche del trentino travolte ad occidente dalle truppe della uii armata e ad oriente da quelle della i vi e iv armata ha determinato ieri lo spacelo totale del fronte avversario.

Dal brenta al torre lirresistibile slancio della XII della VIII della X armata e delle divisioni di cavalleria ricaccia sempre piu indietro il nemico fuggente.

Nella planura S. A. R. Il duca d'aosta avanza rapidamente alla
testa della invitta sua III armata anelante di ritornare sulle posizioni da essa cia gloriosamente conquistate che mai aveva perdute.

L'esercito austro-ungarico e annientato esso ha subito perdite gravissime nell'accanita resistenza dei primi giorni di lotta e nell'inseguimento ha perduto quantita ingentissime di materiale di ogni sorta e pressoche per intero i suoi magazzini ed i depositi ha lasciato finora nelle nostre mani circa trecentomila prigionieri con interi stati maggiori e non meno di cinquemila cannoni. I resti di quello che fu uno dei piu potenti eserciti del mondo risalgono in disordine e senza speranza le valli che avevano disceso con orgocliosa sicurezza.

Diaz,

I Fasti Della Vittoria Ei Nomi Dei Loro Caduti
Gli Abitanti Del Quartiere Appio
Auspice
La Societa Sportiva Jucunditas
Vollero Qui Scolpiti

Alessandrelli Ca • Borracesi Luigi • Brachesi Settimio • Campolucci Gua • Caraffa Federico • Caraffa Francesco • Caraffa Gilberto • Castellani Gia • Cicconi Riccardo • Crapuzza Costantino • D'angelo Amedeo • Romani Salvatore • Di Cosimo Ettore • Giordani Mariano • Giovannetti Giuseppe • Limiti Rodolfo • Lucentini Giovanni • Marozzini Giuseppe • Pierfederici Fran • Pica Francesco • Romagnoli Giacomo • Santini Luici • Ticconi Giuseppe • Vittori Domenico

English Translation:
Supreme
2. The Memorial along the street in front of the Catacombs of Saint Sebastian
Command 3 November 1918 at 12

The war against Austria-Hungary which, under the high leadership of His Majesty the Supreme King, the Italian army, inferior in number and means, began on the 24th of May 1915 and with unshakable faith and tenacious valor was conducted uninterruptedly and bitterly for forty-one months and won.

The gigantic battle which took place on the 26th of last October and in which fifty-five Italian, three British, two French, one Czech-Slovak and one American regiment took part against seventy-three Austro-Hungarian divisions, is over.

The lightning-fast and daring advance of the XXIX Army Corps on Trento, blocking the routes of retreat to the enemy armies of Trentino, overwhelmed in the west by the troops of the Second Army and in the east by those of the Sixth and Fourth Armies, determined yesterday the total space of the opposing front.

From the brenta to the tower the irresistible momentum of the XII, VIII, X armies and the cavalry divisions pushes the fleeing enemy further and further back.

In the plain, HRH The Duke of Aosta advances rapidly at the head of his undefeated Third Army, yearning to return to the positions it had gloriously conquered and had never lost.

The Austro-Hungarian army was annihilated and suffered very serious losses in the fierce resistance of the first days of
3. The Catacombs of Saint Sebastian
The marker is located to the left of the entrance to the building just out of view.
the struggle and in the pursuit it lost enormous quantities of material of all sorts and almost entirely its warehouses and deposits it has left so far in our hands about three hundred thousand prisoners with entire staffs and no less than five thousand cannons. The remnants of what was one of the most powerful armies in the world ascend in disorder and without hope the valleys they had descended with proud confidence.

Diaz,

The Glories of Victory and the Names of Their Fallen
The Inhabitants of the Appio District
Hope
The Jucunditas Sports Club
They Wanted Sculpted Here

Erected 1923 by La Societa Sportiva Jucunditas.

Armando Diaz, 1st Duke della Vittoria, OSSA, OSML, OMS, OCI (5 December 1861 – 28 February 1928) was an Italian general and a Marshal of Italy. He is mostly known for his role as Chief of Staff of the Regio Esercito during World War I from November 1917. He managed to stop the Austro-Hungarian advance along the Piave River in the First Battle of Monte Grappa. In June 1918, he led the Italian forces to a major victory at the Second Battle of the Piave River. A few months later, he achieved a decisive victory in the Battle of Vittorio Veneto, which ended the war on the Italian Front. He is celebrated as one of the greatest generals of the war.
(Submitted on December 20, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)