South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Angeles Dodgers

1959 World Baseball Champions

Inscription. In 1958 Los Angeles joined the ranks of the major league baseball cities when the Los Angeles Dodgers of the National League, using the Los Angeles Coliseum as their home field, played the first game of major league baseball against the San Francisco Giants on April 18, 1958. In the 1959 season after an inspiring home stretch drive, the Los Angeles Dodgers finished first in the national league standing and went on to win the World Series in six games against the Chicago White Sox. During the fifth game of this world series, Los Angeles set a new world's record for baseball attendance of 92,706. This plaque placed to commemorate a fine team effort which made possible an auspicious start for Los Angeles in major league baseball.

Regarding Los Angeles Dodgers. With a seating capacity of over 90,000, the Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum was the largest ballpark ever to regularly host major league games. There were 250-foot home runs to left field, and 440-foot flyouts to right field. The Dodgers called the Coliseum home for four seasons, from 1958 to 1961.

3. Los Angeles Coliseum Peristyle
4. Los Angeles Dodgers — First Home Game