Keller in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Keller

Inscription. Founded in 1882 as the Keller Baptist Church, this church was started by twenty former members of Mt. Gilead Baptist Church soon after rail lines reached the area. Early meetings were held in a schoolhouse and then in the Union Church Building. The Rev. Elihu Newton (1845-1925) served as the first Pastor, with R.I. McCain, William J. Prewett and William Crawford as the first Deacons. A charter member of the Tarrant County Baptist Association founded in 1886, the First Baptist Church of Keller continues to faithfully serve God and this community.