Highlandtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Canton

The Frederick Douglass North Star Escape Trail

Inscription.
The escape of Frederick Douglass in 1998 from slavery in Maryland was successfully carried out by Douglass jumping aboard the Philadelphia Wilmington and Baltimore train (PW&B RR) just as it was pulling out of the train depot in Canton. Douglass was destined to become the foremost orator and militant abolitionist leader, forever agitating the American conscience to do righteousness.

"My part has been to tell the story of the slave, the story of the master never wanted for narrators". Douglass understood that the struggle for emancipation and equality demanded forceful persistent and unyielding agitation: his message was always "agitate. Agitate. Agitate!"

Nowhere was this agitation more present than in July 1852 when he was asked to give a July 4th Independence Day speech in Rochester, New York and shocked the assembled crowd there when he demanded "What to the American slave is your fourth of July 1776? The conscience of the nation must be roused that all men are not created equal, and the hypocrisy of the nation needs to be exposed."

It was Douglass’s later influence on President Lincoln that helped shape the Emancipation Proclamation in 1883 bringing freedom to all African Americans. Today emancipation is celebrated on June 19th (Juneteenth Day) each year.

"The struggle
goes on if there is no struggle there is no progress. Power concedes nothing without a demand. It never did and it never will."
Frederick Douglass

Erected 2021 by The Canton Community Association.