Lake City in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ronald E. McNair

A native of Lake City, Ron was the son of Columbus Carl and Pearl M. McNair

"I do not profess to be a preacher nor one possessing profound knowledge or insight, but I do claim to be a Christian; and I do know that the God we serve has a strange way of using anybody or anything to convey his message."

Ron McNair was a dedicated family man, a devoted husband and a loving father. In 1976 he married Cheryl Moore. They became the parents of two children: a son, Reginald in 1982; and a daughter, Joy in 1984.

"The study of karate is a good example of the diversified benefits of physical activity.... Each time the mind pushes the body past the point of wanting to give up, a growing process takes place.... The discipline and confidence acquired through years of hard, dedicated training are transferable to other facets of life, Not only do we condition our bodies; we discipline our minds."

Ron McNair found solace and satisfaction in playing his saxophone on board the Space Shuttle 41B mission. He played a medley of songs designed to send a message of thankfulness and hope to all mankind. The first was about the beauty of our country and its people, America the Beautiful; and two others were dedicated to every man, woman, and child in every continent
on this planet, What the world needs now is love, sweet love, and "Reach out and touch somebody's hand."

"The satisfying thing about physics itself is the feeling of having understood and unlocked something heretofore unknown. There is something really gratifying about seeing scientific theories manifested in front of your eyes in the lab. It can be said that modern technology is built around understanding and knowing how to exploit the sub-atomic world to our advantage. That is the primary joy of experimental physics. To the aspiring physicist, there are great sacrifices and demands you will encounter which will require strong motivation, once you have made up your mind to become a physicist or to pursue a career in science, defy and simply ignore any of the inevitable obstacles that will impede your pursuit of your goal."

"Truly there is no more beautiful sight than to see the earth from space beyond. This planet is an exquisite oasis, warmth emanates from the earth when you look at her from space. My wish is that we would allow this planet to be the beautiful oasis that she is, and allow ourselves to live more in the peace that she generates."

Erected 2011 by Ronald E. McNair Memorial and Scholarship Fund.

Reverse
Air & SpaceDisastersExploration. A significant historical year for this entry is 1976.

More about this marker. Dedication information on the reverse of the memorial:
Ronald E. McNair Memorial and Scholarship Fund

Officers
James E. Hyman, Ed. D., Chairman • Theodus R. Cooper, Vice Chairman • Gloria C. Tisdale,
Memorial on left
Secretary • Mary L. Wilder, Asst. Secretary • Meri H. Yarborough, Treasurer

Memorial designed and constructed by Coastal Monument Co. • Joe E. Timms, President • Joe E. Timms, Jr. Vice President • Donald Mims, Counselor

Mini Park designed by J. Harrell Gandy, AIA

Sen. Yancey McGill • Rep. Harry Askins • Rep. Kenneth Kennedy

Scroll of Honor
Harry & Lela Austin • Mr. & Mrs. Benjamin Austin • Mrs. Paula Baker • Mr. Fred Bell • Mr. & Mrs. Clyde Bess • Ms. Dorothy Bostic • Rev. & Mrs. Matthew C. Brown • Dr. & Mrs. Reamer L. Cockfield • Theodus & Elouise Cooper • Drs. Bill & Camille Cosby • Ms. Deloris & LaTarcha Cross • Mrs. Leola D. DeWitt • Luke & Asa Dicks, Jr. • Mr. & Mrs. James Vernon Epps • Dr. & Mrs. Toney Graham • Mr. & Mrs. J. Abram Green, Sr. • Dr. & Mrs. James Hyman • Mr. & Mrs. Reamer King • Rev. L. J. & Pauline McClam • Mr. Carl C. McNair • Mrs. Cheryl McNair • Mrs. Pearl M. McNair • Mrs. Josephine Nesmith • Mr. & Mrs. Richard Riley • Mr. & Mrs. Haskell White • Judge George & Mary Wilder • Marion & Meredith Yarborough • B. C. Moore & Sons • Baxter Healthcare Corp. • Belk Department Store • Boddie-Noell Enterprises • Carolina Power & Light Co. • Cornerstone Baptist Church • Greater St. James AME Church • National Bank of South Carolina & J. P. Matthews Memorial Fund • NCNB Corporation Charities • Sara Lee Hosiery • Sonoco
Foundation • South Carolina National Bank • T. S. Ragsdale Co., Inc. • The Aiken Foundation • The C&S National Bank of South Carolina Foundation • The Citizens Bank • Transouth Financial Corp. • W. Lee Flowers Co. • Wellman, Inc. • Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church • Simmons Accounting & Tax Services

1. Ronald McNair's Biography.
Ronald E. McNair (1950-1986) was born and raised in Lake City, South Carolina.
(Submitted on December 22, 2023, by Dave W of Co, Colorado.)

2. Ronald E. McNair.
A renowned research scientist and one of America's first African-American astronauts, Ronald E. McNair was a mission specialist aboard the Space Shuttle Challenger when it exploded after liftoff from the Kennedy Space Center on Jan. 28, 1986.