Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Memorial Stadium

Inscription. (side 1)
The Columbus City Council authorized the construction of Memorial Stadium in 1925 as a memorial for local citizens who served and died during World War I. In 1932, the Council authorized an ornamental entrance to the stadium that included a plaque with the names of Columbus and Muscogee County citizens who died during World War I. The plaque is no longer present. The Columbus Consolidated Government Council renamed the stadium the A.J. McClung Memorial Stadium in 2003 to honor the public service of Mr. A.J. McClung, the first African-American Mayor of Columbus. In 2021, the Council named the football field the Veterans Memorial Field in honor of local citizens who served in the military. This historical marker contains the results of recent research into the names of local citizens who died in military service during World War I.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Citizens of Columbus and Muscogee County, GA, who died in military service during World War I are listed below. Mr. Kenneth H. Thomas, Jr. developed the list through research in the State Archives and Columbus historic newspapers. In some cases, no first name (NFN) was available. All servicemen served in the U.S. Army or U.S. Navy. Seven servicemen were African-American (marked with
an *).

Robert E. Ball • Otis Boss • Jennings Brown(e) • Lee Bullard • *Gene Butts • Carter NFN • LeRoy Clapp • Edgar Coots • Alfred Carlton David (Navy) • Larry Eckman • Lewis S. Fields • Homer Fincer • Charles A. Ford • Jake Goodman • *George Griffin • Charles S. Harrison • *Evans Hawk • *Earnest Henry • John D. Hill • *Henry Hughes • Bert B. Lackey • Eldridge Lake • Cecil D. Martin • Clarence L. Massey • McKinnon NFN • Eralbert T. Miller • Edgar Nathaniel Musick (Navy) • William Thomas Niblett • Laney E. Nugent • *Henry O’Neal • Horace Decker Rowe • James Russell • Albert N. Scott • William Slade • Walter Young Smith (Navy) • *Arthur Stallings • John Talbot • Arthur H. Taylor • Carl Thompson • Emmet R. Whitten • Louis R. Williams • Homer Wyatt • Frank C. Wynn

Erected 2022 by Columbus Consolidated Government.