Calhoun Isles in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2900 Hennepin Avenue: The Uptown Theater

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Uptown: Minneapolis' Lake District —

Inscription.

Originally built in 1913 as the Lagoon Theater, this 1,500-seat venue was considered to be among the finest movie houses outside downtown. In 1929, the theater was rechristened "The Uptown"; its re-opening publicity declared, "New Uptown Theater Rises in Splendor of Recreation of Old Lagoon: New Theater Marks Stride of Section from which it takes its Name." The re-opened Uptown Theater came equipped for talking pictures. After a 1939 fire damaged the original building, renowned theater architects Jack Liebenberg and Seeman Kaplan designed a new Streamline Moderne-style masterpiece. The Uptown featured the first three-sided vertical tower sign on a movie theater in the United States. Rising 60 feet and topped with a flashing beacon, the dramatic tower was designed to attract attention in the midst of a busy commercial district.

Originalmente construido en 1913 como el Lagoon Theater, este local capacitado para 1,500 se consideraba uno de los mejores cin es fuera del centro. En 1929, se renombró "The Uptown" y declaró en su re-inauguración: "Nuevo Uptown Theater se Alza en Respandor de la Recreación del
Old Lagoon: Nuevo Teatro Da Paso de la Sección que le da su Nombre". El re-inaugurado Uptown Theater venía equipado para películas sonoras. Siendo dañado el edificio original en un incendio en 1939, los renombrados aruitectos Jack Liebenberg y Seeman Kaplan diseñaron una obra maestra en estilo Streamline Moderno. The Uptown lucía el primer cartel de torre vertical de tres paneles en una sala de cine en los Estados Unidos. A la altura de 60 pies cubierto por un faro giratorio, la dramática torre se diseño para atraer atención en medio de un distrito comercial concurrido.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 15.)

2. Marker cater-cornered from the Uptown Theater
or near this postal address: 2911 Hennepin Avenue, Minneapolis MN 55408, United States of America. Touch for directions.