Mount Joy in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stone Wall

Inscription. This stone wall was part of the Hackman's Rapho Steam Distillery & Chopping Mill which appeared on an 1858 map by J.R. Hoffer.

This 1922 aerial view of Mount Joy - taken from the east along Main Street - shows a stone building standing here with an advertisement for Castoria painted on the roof.
Photo from Library Company of Philadelphia

Pictured below: The area as it looked before restoration began.
To learn more about the history of this area, visit the Mount Joy Area Historical Society.

Who Made This Possible
The project to relay the stone wall began in March 2022 and was completed in September 2022. Thanks to Tena Hoffer for the vision of seeing this wall restored and her husband Emanuel Hoffer, Jr. (Hoffer's Masonry and Concrete) for making the wall come to life.

Many others contributed countless volunteer time, materials and labor: Mount Joy Borough Parks Department & Public Works Department, Main Street Mount Joy, Mel Haldeman, Eric Cranford, Michael Miller, Peter Fitzkee, Troy Drohan (Drohan Brick), Tim Crider (Jack Garner & Sons Welding), Dan Love (Love's Tree Service) Drew Hummer (Landscape Impressions) and Lancaster Career and Technology Center.

Many local restaurants and private citizens donated lunches for the workers:
Acorn Farms, Beanies, Harvey's Main Street BBQ, Two Cousins, Bonnie Rutt, Luann Fahndrich, Bruce Haigh, Bob & Donna Linderman, Justin Linderman (Linderman Snavely Realtors) and Dave Schell.

Thanks to W. Edwin Miller (ReMax Patriots), Ron Carper (Carper Signs) and Linda Eberly (Eberly Designs) for their donations in making this sign possible.

Some Wall Facts
• Wall length-103 feet