Waverly in Bremer County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Waverly Cedar River Dam

Waverly's Cedar River Dam, 1915-2010

Inscription. In 1905 there were again major repairs made to the dam, as well as improvements to the hydro-electric plant including installation of a coal-fired steam plant, which offered increased capacity for producing electricity.

In 1908 an explosion and fire destroyed the entire power plant. The city council decided to rebuild with the financial support of four local newspaper owners. In 1909 a new light & power building was erected which remains the oldest hydro-electric facility still operating in the State of Iowa.

With a new power plant and increasing demand for electricity, the newspapers chronicled the increasing public pressure to build a new dam and reduce the cost of coal consumption. The old wooden crib dam was too low, too porous, and required too much maintenance.

In 1913 a $25,000 bond issue passed providing funds for the construction of a new concrete spillway and floodgate structure immediately downstream from the crib dam. This new dam was completed in 1915 and remained through numerous repairs, until the year 2010.

On September 4, 1913 the Waverly Democrat reported on the construction of the concrete dam: “Excavating for the bulk head has been about completed, and the contractor will soon be filling in with concrete. While blasting last week, small pieces of stone were often thrown a great distance,
and one of these pieces struck the window in Roy Young's barber shop on West Bremer Avenue, but only slightly cracked the glass. A number of pieces of stone were carried to the bridge, but no one was hurt, though many persons watched the operation of the blasting.”

[photo captions]
• City Light & Power Plant circa 1913.