Estherville in Emmet County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Emmet County Veterans Memorial

Erected by Estherville Chapter
Service Star Legion
originally War Mothers
of America

Paul Atbey • Glen A. Alt • Stanley Alt • Steven Andrea • Dewey Allgood • Harvey L. Arnett • Norman Andrews • Lyle Askeland • Orin Amundson • Emil Anderson • Chris Anderson • Leslie Anderson • Boyd F. Anderson • Wm. R. Anderson • Martin Anderson • Jacob I. Anderson • Stephen C. Anderson • Verne Andreason • Oscar Andreason • Andrew Anderson • Nels Amundson • Martin Aanonson • Lewis A. Aanonson • Jacob Amdal • Earl Ball • R. J. Battie • Selby Broms • John A. Bond • Kenneth Bond • Otis Braland • David V. Bagan • Chas. A. Bundy • Harry Brown • Ray H. Brown • Samuel Brees • Hans C. Baage • Andreas E. Baage • Franklin A. Bain • Myron L. Baker • Albert S. Baird • Chas. J. Booth • Claude Benton • Cliff Burkhead • Arthur Bringle • Elmer D. Brisbin • John Brumhall • Roy Butler • Nick Burgess • Roy Bergeson • Bert E. Bergeson • Nicholas J. Baba • Harvey Benton • Leo W. Brawford • Jessie E. Biglow • Earl L. Barfoot • Knute Bratland • Ray R. Bryan • Adolph Brandt • George W. Booth • Robert Bough • Maurice Bough • John J. Brennan • E. M. Brenneman • Martin Broemser • John W. Brawford • Louis M. Brawford • Ora R. Bomberger • Alfred Bonnickson • Carl C. Bonnickson • Harry D.
Bosworth • Lawrence H. Bowman • Merritt Brown • Glen Boyington • Gerald Boyington • Walter H. Cavin • Walter R. Crowell • George N. Cox • John Crone • Carl A. Crone • Ivan H. Cotant • Harry Croissant • H. L. Chamberlain • Archie B. Cole • Donald A. Cockburn • Keith Cockburn • Benjamin S. Cannon • Lee Cox • Chester Cochran • Wm. T. Cargill • Lee Case • Harry Carpenter • John H. Case • Wm. M. Case • Robert A. Case • Verlie Chapman • Vern V. Chapman • Clair W. Chapman • Clyde Chambers • Robert Chambers • Herbert Chambers • Cliff C. Caylor • Lewis H. Cargill • Marcus Christensen • Chris M. Christensen • August Christensen • Axel Christensen • Martin Christensen • Art J. Christensen • James Christensen • Oscar Christensen • Theo. Christensen • Bernard Christensen • Wm. E. Deming • Leo J. Duffy • Earnest I. Davis • Lillian Davis • Maurice Doyle • Albert Danielson • Chester H. Dunn • Selmer Dybdall • Charles Dybdall • Eddie Dobbe • Lloyd W. Dahlke • Caleb Demig • Theo. N. Dick • Erick R. Dallman • G. M. Donovan • Arthur Dybdall • Harold Erb • Dr. S. G. Ewen • Roy J. Eib • Mike Enockson • Sever Egertson • Ed H. Elliot • Fred Ellis • Lloyd Eastman • Irving Ellerston • Harold Eaton • Bert Erickson • Henry L. Fritz • Herman Freed • Harold C. Fox • Nels J. Flindt • George E. Fritz • Alpha E. Ford • Arthur M. Fossum • Ralph B. Frizzell • Albert Free • Thomas Fretty • Jacob Flier • Walter C.
2. Emmet County Veterans Memorial (left panel)
Frank • Virgil Fritz • Clarence Ford • Carl J. Fink • Emmet Floyd • Frank Follet • Orestes Graff • Dewey Gronstal • Lawrence Gronstal • Howard T. Gordon • Robert R. Geinitz • Charles B. Gard • Claude Griffith • Ole Grinde • Knute Gronstal • Roy Grinde • Arch Grundy • Frank Griffith • Jesse Griffith • Lester Grandsberry • George Guest • Ora Gipson • Frotz T. Gilbert • Forrest Gibbons • Walter Gleason • Carl Guge • John Guge • Richard Gabriel • Frank Gebest • Floyd Goldsberry • Le Roy Greenlief • Andrew Grinde • B. A. Gronstal • Rangvold Grinde • Gordon Griffis • James Ghoslin • John H. Hill • George Hunt • Will H. Hunt • Kvelle Hanson • Peter N. Hanson • Irvin W. Hanson • George Hanson • Clarence Hanson • Paul Hanson • Hans C. Hanson • Emil Hanson • Adolph Hanson • Albert J. Hanson • Voldmar Hanson • Carl J. Hanson • Crissie Hanson • John Halvorson • Alvin Halvorson • Harold Hudson • Jorgen N. Hoien Jr. • George M. Hinshaw • Cliff Hendrickson • Milo Housner • Harman Helmers • Neil Hersberg • Wm. P. Helinsky • Miles E. Huckaba • Clifford M. Hatch • Wm. Harcourt • Marcus Hanson • Charles J. Howe • George Hamilton • Gordon Haynes • Earnest Howell • J. Hilinsky • Harry Halvorson • Lincoln Horswell • Bryl Horswell • Leonard Harness • Hubert Hudson • Curtis Henneman • N. H. Hendrickson • Albert Hendrickson • Cliff Harrison • Wilbur J. Harris • Willis M. Harris • S. C. Hoien • Bill Hagerman
3. Emmet County Veterans Memorial (right panel)
• Alix Homsey • Earl Hyer • Percy Herum • Carl Hagenbock • James E. Hill • Allen Herrick • Olaf Iverson • Thomas Jensen • Jens A. Jensen • Hans A. Jensen • James Jensen • Albert Jensen • Wm. Johnson • Robert T. Johnson • Severin Johnson • George W. Johnson • Frank Johnson • Ole Johnson • Clarence Johnson • Howard Johnson • Andrew Johnson • John Johnson • Ernest Johnson • Clyde Johnston • Thomas Johnson • Dr. Harry Johnston • Edward Johnson • Charles L. Jones • Lawrence Jones • Daniel B. Jones • Harry A. Jones • Otis Jordstad • Carl Jergenson • Arnold Jergeson • Lloyd Jeglum • Axel Justfsen • Grafton Jenkins • Thomas Kelly • Barney Knutson • Robert Knight • Wm. M. Knutson • Dr. J. B. Knipe • Henry C. Klein • Harry Klien • Ben J. Klein • Otto Kruse • Valentine J. Keeler • Cletus L. Keogh • Elmore C. Kibling • Verne C. Kilgore • Eugene W. Kepler • Merle Kerr • John Kennedy • Roy D. Klein • Miles C. Kemp • Norris Kasa • Ray R. Kennedy • Will Kane • Edwin Kein • Thorvald Knudsen • Ober S. Kent • Walter Klingle • Joseph Kennedy • Carl M. Larsen • Soren B. Larsen • Thorvald N. Linge • Barnett L. Lewis • Artie Larson • John L. Loveland • Joseph U. Logan • Edwin J. Lausen • Ole O. Lovik • Henry J. Long • Francis Littleton • Magnus Lundervold • Bert Lucas • Orlie G. Lighty • Arthur Loomer • James B. Lennox • Vance J. Law • Glen Lesher • Albert Lowenburg • Orlo Levan • J. H. Lauritson • Henry
4. Emmet County Veterans Memorial
Looking north from Central Avenue. Estherville Public Library is in the background.
W. Locker • Jack Lewis • Paul W. Lungren • Robert McDonald • Glenn McDonald • Arthur McDonald • Ralph McKay • George A. McCoy • Charles H. McCoy • LeRoy McCoy • Harry A. McCoy • Wm. D. McCoy • George J. McKean • Edwin L. McKean • Ernest McKeown • Roy McIllwain • John McLaughlin • Miller McKinley • Harold L. McMillan • Norman Maine • Ralph H. Miller • Walter O. Miller • Ralph Miller • Clayton J. Miller • Myron Miller • Harley A. Miller • Pierre A. Miller • Thorvald Miller • John G. Murray • Carl M. Mortensen • George W. Myers • Roy Myers • Bert Myers • Walter B. Mangold • Albert H. Mack • Verne J. Mitchell • Herman Mangold • John J. Moore • Dr. Taylor Morton • Clarence Matheson • Archie A. Myhre • Joseph Maloney • J. H. Monroe • B. Morrissey • Gruver Mayo • Clark H. Meek • Ray Morley • Lewis O. Myhre • Bill Mitchell • Robert Moore • Walter Madsen • Andrew Madson • John P. Madson • Henry Myhre • Martha Matthews • Ernest Mardahl • Adolph Mortensen • Victor Mortenson • Herbert D. Mereness • Ernest Moltzen • Arthur E. Maron • Cecil H. Munson • Irvin C. Nichols • Alvin Nelson • Soren Nelson • Nels K. Nelson • Elmer L. Nelson • Frank A. Nelson • James N. Nelson • Peter G. Nelson • Ingolt G. Ness • Herbert Nourse • Sam Natterstad • Niels J. Nielson • David Neilly • Robert Neville • Perry M. Nichols • Ed Nichols • Frank B. Oleson • Christine Oleson • Martin O. Oleson • Lloyd P. Oleson •
Conde R. Osgood • John Ondes • Clarence Olson • Sylvanus B. Olson • Karlos P. Olson • John A. Olson • Hans Olson • Christian Olson • Elmer C. Olson • Andrew Olson • Robert A. Ostergaard • Einer Ostergaard • Wm. Overholt • Ole Opsal • Valentine Orirger • John Osborn • John T. O’Niell • Rev. Chas. D. Priest • Clair Post • Raymond W. Post • Glen E. Pullen • Don W. Pullen • Horace Pullen • Percy Pullen • Verner Peterson • Carl J. Peterson • Paul Peterson • Arthur W. Peterson • Peter B. Peterson • John M. Peterson • Soren Peterson • Christian Peterson • George Peterson • Ralph S. Potter • Wm. L. Perry • Lewis Potts • John F. Purcell • Levi N. Porter • Ed Pape • Lee M. Pickell • John Poscharsky • Roy Pierce • Claude A. Perkins • Bruce M. Reed • Thomas B. Richards • Edwin J. Rhodes • Rolfe M. Randolph • C. A. Randolph • Thorvald Rasmussen • Sigfred Ringham • Raymond C. Ruby • Louis Rodenborn • Joseph Ringham • Emmet G. Robb • James H. Ridley • Fred Rankin • Charles Rankin • Herman Rosberg • Otto E. Roxin • Oscar N. Refsell • Ole E. Refsell • Guy Ramsey • Ona D. Reynolds • Henry Reimer • Soren L. Robinson • Hans M. Rovn • Arthur A. Rhode • Charles E. Ridley • Leonard Reed • Albert Reed • Arthur Rosenberg • Merle H. Robinson • Perry Roudebush • Floyd Rush • Rev. John E. Reese • Frank Rost • August Sorenson • Detlif Sorenson • Clyde Sanborn • Fred J. Sternborg • Romaine Sondrol • Eugene Stevens • Archie Soeth • Andrew S. Sunde • Everett Sullivan • Wm. Sullivan • George Spoo • Ralph Ksow • Lewis Salyers • Lewis Sweet • Wm. R. Spears • Orval Solomonson • Don Shelton • Arthur Stearns • Frank Scholtes • E. C. Stavros • Myron Stenstrom • D. J. Spoor • Russell E. Stanley • Francis Simpson • Dan H. Scott • Charles R. Spratt • George Stammer • Edwin Sorum • Oren E. Smith • Walter B. Scott • Ashley Scott • Art Skattabo • Oscar Soeffing • Herman Sorum • Walter Schooley • Martin A. Skien • Joseph Sullivan • Wesley Swanson • Albert Schnapp • Soren Schmidt • Walter Shuttelworth • Arthur Schnittger • Del Mo Stewart • Louis Schunk • Max M. Soeth • L. Solomonson • I. S. Strong • John J. Strum • John L. Stephen • Edward K. Smith • L. P. Stillman • Guy B. Stewart • Frank Steiner • Rudolph Schrader • Hans W. Skow • Axel Sorenson • Lloyd Skattebo • John Svopp • Edmond Soens • Orlando L. Tosdal • Wilbur R. Thorndyke • Martin Tow • Leonard Tornell • Ralph R. Tillea • Robert Tornell • Frank Trevitt • Vern Treadway • Kenneth Turner • Guy E. Tremper • Stephen Twerberg • Martin Traefald • Albert Traefald • Andrew C. Taft • Frank Tooley • John M. Thorson • Chester L. Torrenson • James R. Taylor • LeRoy Turner • Guy Thompson • Bert Thompson • Thomas Thomason • Torger Thomsen • Amos Tokhiem • P. H. Underwood • Carl R. Utz • Lynn Vestrum • John Van Valkenberg • Fred Van Valkenberg • Minard Vandenburg • Louis Valen • Will Van Duzer • Stanley Volinsky • Joe Verbregge • Tom Varberg • Norman B. Wood • Wm. F. Wood • Earl C. Williams • Riley Williams • B. Williams • Glenn A. West • Leslie E. West • Carl T. Wolden • John B. Wicks • Alfred C. Wicks • Francis E. Wier • Jessie L. Wier • Paul Wagoner • Irvin Weller • Roscoe Waterman • Elias Walland • Albert Wickline • Percy Whitehill • B. O. Wolden • Alvin R. Wedoo • Herman Will • Wallace Westbrook • Fred Wolden • Richard A. Wier • Theo. Walsh • Willie Williams • Lynn G. Wier • Herman B. Woll • Frank Weaver • Fred Wasserman • Melvin S. Warren • Richard Wickersham • Harold Wilcox • Orlo Walter • Wayne W. Whiting • George E. Wilcox • Ernest Walker • Harry Young • Eddie Zeimer • George Zitterick • Ethel Walker • Georgette Thorndyke