Ponte de Lima, Viana do Castelo, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Torre da Cadeia Velha / “Old Chain Tower”

Torre da Cadeia Velha
Imóvel de interesse público

A Torre da Cadeia Velha ou da Porta Nova resulta das vultuosas obras de beneficiação feitas sobre a torre, que já então aqui existia integrante da estrutura muralhada da Vila (séc.XIV), mandadas fazer pelo Rei D. Manuel para instalação da cadeia da Correição da Comarca e concluídas em 1511.

Esta casa forte acastelada de planta regular aproximadamente quadrada, dividida em três pavimentos e uma enxovia, com janelas gradeadas sobrepostas, coroada por merlões piramidais, tinha anteriormente acesso ao interior apenas pela barbaca da Muralha e ostenta na sua fachada Sul, já deslocados do local primitivo, as Armas Reais e uma Esfera Armilar, divisa do Rei Venturoso.

Com a realização do Passeio Público - actual Passeio 25 de Abril - nos finais do séc. XIX foi aberta a porta de arco quebrado no seu piso inferior, tendo-se nessa altura rebaixado o nível do seu pavimento interno.

Interiormente destaca-se a existência generalizada de pedras sigladas, bem como dos cachorros e recravas de apoio dos travejamentos que a dividiam em andares, sendo bem visível no aparelho da silharia das paredes as alterações dos níveis do pavimento térreo realizadas ao longo dos anos.

”Old Chain Tower”
Property
of Public Interest

The Torre da Cadeia Velha or Torre da Porta Nova is the result of several huge reinforcement and improvement repairs carried through on the tower that already existed here as part of the town walled structure (XIV century). Those repairs were carried out under the orders of King D. Manuel, to set up there the district correction prison, and were concluded in 1511.

Inside the abundance of signed stones as well as the corbels and grooves that support the framing and divide the tower in floors are worth special attention, and in the ashlar-masonry it still can be seen the series of alterations the ground-floor has undergone along all these years.

Erected by Câmara Municipal de Ponte de Lima.

During most times of the year the view of the tower would be less cluttered, but this was taken shortly prior to the 5-day Feiras Novas festival, hence the temporary booth and decorations.

Regarding Torre da Cadeia Velha / “Old Chain Tower”. The “signed stones” referred to on the marker is masonry with special stonecutters’ marks, inscribed such that they would receive credit or payment for their work.

Excerpt: Both classified as buildings of "public interest", just like the wall connecting both towers, the tower of Cadeia Velha and the tower of S. Paulo (that was also once known as Tower of Expectation and Wicket Tower) are the most prominent witnesses of what is left of the old wall of Ponte de Lima, which, besides the walled structure, was composed by towers and doors, a group of buildings erected during the reign of Pedro I, in the 14th century….

The Tower of Cadeia Velha, adapted as a prison during the 16th century (reign of Manuel I), presently houses the Loja do Turismo (Tourism shop) and many temporary art exhibitions. The attentive visitor will find, while walking through the old town
centre, traces of the towers and walls and its respective marks, placed on the pavement, evoking the disappeared monumental structure.
(Submitted on December 26, 2023.)