Freetown - Port Rico in Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Acadian Superette

600 Lamar Street

Built: C. 1950
Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern

This property is mostly associated with the Joseph and Florida Petro family who built this Mid Century Modern grocery store in the 1950s after over 25 years of success in the grocery business in Freetown. Mrs. Florida Dominique Petro was born in Saint Martinville in 1910 to parents, Paul Dominique and Catherine Azar Dominique. The Azar family lineage can be traced to back to biblical times, being part of the Ghassan tribal family, Habeeb. Young Florida married 27-year-old Joseph S. Petro and the couple worked side by side in their grocery store, and as their business grew, so did their family. They had three children, Rosemarie, Joseph, Jr., and Cathy Petro. Joseph, Jr. worked at the family grocery, and in time became a co- owner. Mrs. Florida Petro also purchased numerous properties in Freetown for rental income. Florida Dominique Petro was known to be a "larger-than-life" person whose incredible strength was complemented with compassion, grace and dignity. She was the rock upon which a large family, rich in tradition, was built. She taught her family with great love and by example to always answer the call of those in need.

Erected by Freetown-Port Rico Neighborhood Coterie.

is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers.