University Park in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Limestone Lintel from Old St. Mary's College

Inscription. In 1852, four brothers of Mary - three from France, one from Ohio - established the early beginnings of St. Mary's University and Central Catholic High School, at 112 College Street, San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas.

This sturdy stone rests here in permanence to remind you of these early pioneers and the century plus contribution of the society of Mary (Marianist Brothers and Priests) to education in Texas - the noblest heritage of St. Mary's University.

The College Street location was the first campus of the school of law, 1934-1966.

The original school, fronting on College Street has been restored and designated by the state as a Texas historical site.

Today it uniquely houses the La Posada Motor Hotel.

Erected by St. Mary's University.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 Camino Santa Maria, San Antonio TX 78228, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. The view of the Marker in front of the library