Emmetsburg in Palo Alto County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Milwaukee Depot

Inscription.
These railroad tracks were laid by the Milwaukee Company in August 1878. The company also built the depot that stood just north of here, on the other side of the tracks. In doing so, the Milwaukee Company, which owned the town site, laid the foundation for the town we now know as Emmetsburg. Work began again on September 1, 1901, to add a one thousand square foot addition to the depot. The depot was demolished in March 1985, after 107 years of service.

In its time, the Milwaukee Depot provided many services to the area, including the transport of mail, raw materials, and passengers in both times of peace and turmoil. During times of war, the depot delivered young men and women from their families and homes to the aid of their country. The depot served this purpose during World War I and World War II, and the Korean Conflict.

1. Palo Alto County History. Excerpt:
Emmetsburg began with a sawmill run by waterpower from a dam built on the Des Moines River. Martin Coonan built the first log cabin on the east bank of the river in 1858, and later built a larger house that became the stopping place for weary travelers. Also in 1858, three Irish land speculators staked out a town on the west bank of Medium Lake near the southern end. They were ardent admirers of Robert Emmet, the Irish patriot, and called their new town Emmetsburg. But they ran out of money and their dream of Emmetsburg being a great county seat town collapsed. When the Milwaukee Railroad laid out a town site near the lake, Martin Coonan’s little community was moved there in September of 1874. The name “Emmetsburg” remained!
2. Marker detail: Early Milwaukee Depot
(Submitted on December 27, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Emmetsburg. Excerpt:
In June of 1874, representatives of the railroad company met with businessmen of the Old Town, proposing a mass move. Having platted the new town a short distance away, the railroad was willing to give businessmen choice lots if they would move. On September 2, 1874, the first business was moved. By December the current town of Emmetsburg had come into existence, to become the county seat in 1875.

3. Marker detail: Milwaukee Depot after 1901 addition
Looking east from Broadway Street. Railroad tracks on the left [north] are still active today. Palo Alto County Veterans Memorial is in the background.
5. Railroad Maintenance Truck
Maintenance truck on active tracks just north of the marker.