Bel Air in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Famous Ma & Pa

Inscription. The original name of the Ma & Pa was the narrow gauge Maryland Central Railroad that reached Bel Air in 1883. After merging with the York and Peach Bottom Railway in 1891, its name became the Baltimore and Leheigh Railroad. This meandering line with high trestles transitioned to standard gauge in 1901 becoming the Maryland and Pennsylvania Railroad fondly remember as the Ma & Pa. Running from Baltimore to York, it had 77.2 miles of track connecting two cities 47 miles apart as the crow flies.

Erected 2023 by Jack and Signe Shagena.