University in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Education

1. David Kiehle, 1899
2. Burton Hall, home to the College of Education since 1926
3. Two classes at once—symbiotic learning in a demonstration class, Tuttle School, 1939
4. Ruth Eckert, researcher in higher education and the University's first female Regents Professor
5. Wesley Peik, dean (1938–51), advocated the use of statistical information from Minnesota's schools to help solve common educational problems
6. Josef Mestenhauser (left), long-time professor and innovator in international education, 1959 7. Marcia Edwards, acting dean (1952, 1963–64)
8. John Anderson, director of the Institute of Child Development, observes child at play, 1958
9. Distinguished alumna Carol Johnson, superintendent of Minneapolis Public Schools (1997–2003)

Preparing Minnesota's Teachers
From 1869, when the University's first president, William Watts Folwell, laid out his Minnesota Plan for primary, secondary, and higher education, the University of Minnesota has led in the development of teacher education throughout the state.

In 1881, the University offered its first college-level course in pedagogy, in which professors such as Maria Sanford lectured on the theory and art of teaching. Eleven years later came the first teachers training program, in the
full-fledged Department of Pedagogy. In 1905, the University founded the College of Education.

The college moved into Burton Hall in 1926. The hall is named for Marion L. Burton, the University's fourth president (1917–20), in recognition of his leadership during the challenging years of World War I.

Education as a Profession
• David Kiehle came to the University in 1893. As the first and only faculty member in the college's precursor, the Department of Pedagogy, Kiehle was a pioneer advocate for the view that teachers require professional preparation.
• Lotus Coffman, the second dean of the College of Education (1915–20) and later the University's president (1920–38), further developed the college and won wide recognition for the field of teacher education.

A National Leader
The College of Education and Human Development is one of the most comprehensive in the country, with academic departments in child development; curriculum and instruction; educational psychology; family social science; kinesiology; organizational leadership, policy, and development; postsecondary teaching and learning; and social work.

The college also has centers for applied research and educational improvement, early childhood development, reading research, and disability research.

In the 21st century, the College of Education
2. Education Marker outside Burton Hall at the University of Minnesota
and Human Development is committed to enhancing the psychological, social, and physical development of children and adults in families, organizations, and communities throughout the state, nation, and world.

Erected 2009 by Regents of the University of Minnesota.