Lancaster in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Franklin Academy / Oldest Continuous Public School Site in Lancaster County

Franklin Academy
Organized in 1825, was the most widely-known of the four schools that occupied this site. Henry Connelly was its first principal. J. Marion Sims who later achieved world fame as a surgeon was one of its pupils. The building of brick was said by Robert Mills to be a fine structure, two stories high.

Oldest Continuous Public School Site in Lancaster County
This land has been dedicated to the cause of education since 1799 when Rev. John Brown, Dr. Samuel C. Dunlap, Wm. Nisbet, John Ingram, and John Montgomery were named trustees for a school, known in 1802 as Lancaster Academy. It grew into Franklin Academy, 1825, the Graded School, 1893, and Central School, 1915.

Erected 1967 by Waxhaws Chapter-Daughters of the American Revolution. (Marker Number 29-8.)

This photograph was taken before the marker was refurbished and updated to the current colors of the South Carolina Historical Marker system.
4. Current school on the property.